Comparison

Cheapest Country for MBBS for Pakistani Students (2026)

Cheapest country for MBBS for Pakistani students: China, Russia, Georgia and Azerbaijan fees compared from our directory, with recognition flags and costs.

โœ๏ธ Titans Abroad TeamยทOctober 27, 2026ยทโฑ 13 min read

The cheapest country for MBBS for Pakistani students, on our directory numbers, is Georgia at the bottom end, with one Kutaisi university at about $4,000 a year in total. China comes next, with two MOE-listed universities at about $3,700 a year as a headline figure, and Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan State University at about $3,500 a year after the first year. Russia sits in the middle on the single university we list. But the cheapest line on a table is not the cheapest degree, and the cheapest country is not always the right one.

This post is a number table. It compares MBBS in China, Russia, Georgia and Azerbaijan side by side, using the figures in our own university directory, and explains what each figure includes. For the decision itself, read our best country for MBBS guide. Every fee below is per our directory, so confirm the current fee with the university before you pay anything.

Cheapest MBBS abroad at a glance

The table uses annual recurring cost, meaning tuition plus hostel plus visa or residence permit renewal plus insurance, from year 2 onward. Year 1 is higher because of one-time charges. Rupee figures use roughly Rs 278 to the dollar, the level of the last interbank rate we found (August 2026). Check the State Bank of Pakistan rate on the day you pay.

CountryLowest annual cost (USD, per our directory)Highest annual cost (USD)Programme lengthDirectory recognition flag
China (MOE-listed, 45 universities)3,700 (Beihua, Dali)12,200 (Shanghai Jiao Tong); median 6,0146 years43 of 45 flagged PMDC-approved
Georgia (7 universities with MBBS)4,000 in year 2 (Kutaisi International)11,100 in year 2 (Tbilisi State Medical)6 yearsAll 7 flagged PMDC-approved
Azerbaijan (3 universities)3,500 (Nakhchivan, year 2 onward)8,600 (Khazar, year 2)6 yearsFlag not set in our directory
Russia (1 university in our directory)Tuition about 5,500 (RNRMU, Moscow)Not enough data6 yearsFlagged PMDC-approved, page says verify the listing

Two cautions on reading this table. First, the China and Georgia figures are not like for like. The China figure is a directory headline for the whole recurring year, while the Georgian and Azerbaijani numbers in the headline column of the university cards are tuition only, so we use the year 2 total from each fee table here. Second, Russia has one university in our directory, and its figure is tuition only, so it cannot be compared fairly with the others.

Cheapest MBBS in China for Pakistani students

China is the largest set in our directory. Of 95 universities, 45 are listed as MOE-listed, and the annual recurring cost across them runs from about $3,700 to $12,200, with a median near $6,014. For the full list and what MOE-listing means, see our MOE-listed universities guide. Our directory lists the cheapest as below.

UniversityCityAnnual cost, USDListed as MOE-listedNote
Beihua UniversityJilin3,700YesAbout Rs 1.03m. Lowest in our MOE-listed set.
Dali UniversityDali3,700YesSame headline figure as Beihua.
Chongqing Medical UniversityChongqing5,020YesLower end, larger city.
Qingdao UniversityQingdao6,014YesClose to the median.
Guangzhou Medical UniversityGuangzhou6,566YesBig-city fee level.
Sichuan UniversityChengdu7,400YesUpper half.
Fudan UniversityShanghai11,750YesTop of the PMDC-flagged range.
Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityShanghai12,200YesHighest in the set. PMDC flag is not set in our directory.

Beihua deserves a footnote. Its headline figure is RMB 26,600 a year, which is tuition plus hostel. Its own fee table in our directory shows RMB 28,200 from year 2 once the visa extension and insurance are added, which is about $3,900. Its hostel figure is also marked in our data as based on secondary sources. That is a good example of why a headline number is a starting point, not a quote.

Year 1 in China costs more. In our directory, year 1 adds a medical checkup, visa extension, insurance and a one-time liaison fee, for example RMB 43,600 at Beihua against RMB 28,200 later. Beihua lists the 6-year total at about RMB 184,600, and its page calls it the lowest 6-year total of any China university in that guide. Many Chinese programmes are 5 years of study plus a 1-year internship, so the sixth year is usually charged too. For the full breakdown, see MBBS in China total cost.

Cheapest MBBS in Georgia

Georgia has the widest spread of any country here. Seven universities in our directory offer MBBS, with tuition from $2,000 to $8,000 a year. The first-year and later-year totals below come from each fee table and include tuition, hostel, insurance and the residence permit. Year 1 includes registration, airport pickup, medical and liaison charges.

UniversityCityTuition per year, USDYear 2 total, USDEstimated 6-year total, USD
Kutaisi International UniversityKutaisi2,0004,00024,700
Alte UniversityTbilisi2,7505,15031,750
SEU (Georgian National University)Tbilisi2,7505,15031,750
European University GeorgiaTbilisi2,9505,35032,950
International Black Sea UniversityTbilisi4,5006,90042,250
University of GeorgiaTbilisi6,0008,60052,500
Tbilisi State Medical UniversityTbilisi8,00011,10067,500

All seven are flagged as PMDC-approved in our directory, so confirm each on pmdc.pk and the World Directory of Medical Schools before you pay. Georgian hostel costs are estimates in our data (for example $150 a month at Alte), and the notes add $300 to $400 a month for living costs in Tbilisi, a little less in Kutaisi. Kutaisi International University is the cheapest at about $24,700 over six years by our directory, though the official KIU pages we checked do not publish a foreign-student MBBS fee, so ask the university directly. See MBBS in Georgia fees for the full table.

Is Georgia cheaper than China?

At the low end, yes, slightly. Kutaisi at about $4,000 a year against Beihua or Dali at about $3,700 to $3,900 is roughly even, so the real difference comes from the mid-range. Georgia's middle tier (Alte, SEU, European University Georgia) sits at $5,150 to $5,350 a year, near China's lower-middle MOE universities at $5,000 to $6,000. Both countries rise steeply at the top. For a direct comparison see Georgia vs China.

Cheapest MBBS in Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan has three universities in our directory, and the gap between Nakhchivan and Baku is large. Nakhchivan State University is the cheapest MBBS-style option in this whole post after year 1, at $3,500 a year for tuition and hostel combined.

UniversityCityTuition per year, USDAnnual total from year 2, USDListed as MOE-listed or PMDC-flagged
Nakhchivan State UniversityNakhchivan3,5003,500 (Year 1: 6,250)No / not set in our directory
Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU)Baku6,5007,800 (Year 1: 8,200)No / not set in our directory
Khazar UniversityBaku7,0008,600 (Year 1: 9,000)No / not set in our directory

Nakhchivan's year 1 is an all-in package of $6,250, so the six-year total is about $23,750 in our directory (year 1 plus five years at $3,500). One search result points to the university's own fee table, which lists 5,000 manats a year for foreign medicine students admitted after March 2023, roughly $3,000 at current manat rates, so the directory figure and the university figure are close but not identical. Ask the international office which applies to your intake. Our directory does not set the PMDC flag for any Azerbaijani university, so verify before applying. Details are in MBBS in Azerbaijan fees.

Is Azerbaijan cheaper than Russia?

Nakhchivan is cheaper than the one Russian university we list. Baku's Azerbaijan Medical University and Khazar are not: at $7,800 and $8,600 a year, they cost more than Russia's RNRMU tuition of about $5,500, though that number excludes hostel and living costs. Moscow is also an expensive city, so a full RNRMU budget lands well above its tuition.

Cheapest MBBS in Russia

Our directory lists one Russian university for MBBS: the Russian National Research Medical University (RNRMU, also called Pirogov) in Moscow. Our page gives annual tuition of about $5,500 for the English-medium General Medicine programme and flags it as PMDC-approved, while telling readers to verify the listing. That fee is described in our data as a broadly cited band, not a confirmed fee schedule, and aggregator sites we checked show ranges from RUB 315,000 to 950,000 a year. Check rsmu.ru for the current figure.

Moscow is expensive, and long winters add clothing and heating costs. Regional Russian universities are usually cheaper than Moscow, but we do not list them yet, so we cannot give you a verified number. Read MBBS in Russia fees for the Russia detail.

What is the total cost of MBBS abroad in rupees?

Multiply the recurring annual cost by the number of years, then add the year 1 extras. At about Rs 278 to the dollar, these are the directory-based numbers.

OptionAnnual recurring (USD)Approx. annual (PKR)Approx. 6-year total (USD)
Beihua University (China)about 3,700 to 3,900Rs 1.03m to 1.08mabout 25,700 (RMB 184,600 at 7.19)
Kutaisi International University (Georgia)4,000Rs 1.11m24,700
Nakhchivan State University (Azerbaijan)3,500Rs 0.97m23,750
Tbilisi State Medical University (Georgia)11,100Rs 3.09m67,500
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)12,200Rs 3.39mConfirm with the university

The cheapest six-year totals therefore cluster between roughly $24,000 and $26,000 in all three countries, and the premium end reaches $67,500 or more. None of these figures includes flights, personal spending, document attestation, or the exchange-rate swing between now and your last fee payment. For a full cost comparison across funding routes, see self-funded MBBS abroad.

What costs are not in the tuition figure?

  • Hostel. Some listings quote tuition alone and leave hostel out, which can add $1,000 to $2,400 a year.
  • Year 1 one-time charges: registration, medical checkup, airport pickup and liaison or service fees.
  • Visa or residence permit renewal and health insurance every year.
  • Food, transport and phone: our Georgia pages estimate $300 to $400 a month in Tbilisi.
  • Language: Chinese universities require HSK 4 before graduation in the programmes we list, and classes and exam fees add cost and effort. See MBBS in China eligibility.
  • Document attestation, flights home, and the registration exam fees on return.

The cheapest country is not always the best

A low fee only helps if the degree lets you practise. Since PM&DC public notice No. Exam-59/2026/350 (5 October 2026), MDCAT is no longer required for Pakistani students seeking admission to foreign medical institutions, as our notice explainer covers. That removes one barrier to entry. It does not remove the exam you face on return. Graduates still need to graduate from a PM&DC-recognised institution and pass the National Registration Exam (NRE), and students who want to transfer into a Pakistani institution must pass the NEB assessment. Other conditions reported in May 2026, such as FSc marks and registration steps, are unconfirmed after the notice, so check pmdc.pk.

The NRE results are the strongest reason not to choose on price alone. In the December 2025 session, The News reported 333 passes out of 2,154 China-trained candidates (about 15.5%), and no Pakistani graduates of Georgia passed in that session. Pass rates depend on your preparation, the number of candidates and the clinical training, not just on the country, and we found no country-level figure for Azerbaijan. Even so, a cheaper degree followed by a failed exam is expensive. See the PMDC registration process before you decide.

Which low-fee country is PMDC recognised?

No country is recognised as a whole. PMDC looks at institutions. Our directory flags 43 of 45 MOE-listed Chinese universities and all seven Georgian MBBS universities as PMDC-approved, but treat that as a starting point. Verify each university on pmdc.pk and on search.wdoms.org, and read how to verify PMDC recognition.

How to pick on value, not price

  1. Fix a yearly budget in rupees including living costs, not tuition alone.
  2. Shortlist only universities you can verify on pmdc.pk and search.wdoms.org.
  3. Ask each university for the full fee schedule in writing, including year 1 charges.
  4. Compare six-year totals, not year 2 fees.
  5. Check the language requirement and the clinical training setup.
  6. Keep a buffer of 10 to 15 percent for currency movement and price changes.

Titans Abroad does not charge a consultation fee, and you can send your budget through the application form for a shortlist that fits it. You can also start with the China directory and filter by cost.

Frequently asked questions

Which country is cheapest for MBBS for Pakistani students?

On our directory figures, the lowest annual costs are Nakhchivan State University in Azerbaijan at about $3,500, Beihua and Dali in China at about $3,700, and Kutaisi International University in Georgia at about $4,000. The gap between them is small. Confirm the current fee with each university and check recognition before you compare.

Is Georgia cheaper than China for MBBS?

Only at the very bottom. Kutaisi in Georgia is about $4,000 a year against about $3,700 to $3,900 at Beihua or Dali in China. In the middle, both countries sit near $5,000 to $6,000 a year. At the top, Tbilisi State Medical costs about $11,100 and Shanghai Jiao Tong about $12,200 a year in our directory.

Is Azerbaijan cheaper than Russia for MBBS?

Nakhchivan State University is cheaper than the Russian university we list, at about $3,500 a year against RNRMU tuition of about $5,500. Baku's AMU and Khazar cost more, at $7,800 and $8,600 a year including hostel. The Russian number excludes hostel and Moscow living costs, so confirm it with the university.

What is the total cost of MBBS abroad in rupees?

At about Rs 278 to the dollar, the cheapest six-year totals in our directory, near $24,000 to $26,000, come to roughly Rs 6.7 to 7.2 million. The most expensive reach $67,500, or about Rs 18.8 million. These exclude flights, personal spending and exchange-rate changes. Check the State Bank of Pakistan rate when you pay.

Which low-fee country is PMDC recognised?

Recognition is by institution, not country. Our directory flags 43 of 45 MOE-listed Chinese universities and all seven Georgian MBBS universities as PMDC-approved, but the Azerbaijani universities carry no flag there. Always confirm the exact university on pmdc.pk and search.wdoms.org before paying any fee.

Is the cheapest country always the best?

No. A lower fee does not help if you cannot register in Pakistan. MDCAT is no longer required for foreign admission, but you still need a PM&DC-recognised institution and the NRE on return. Look at the cost of the whole path, including preparation for the exam, not just the tuition line.

What costs are not in the tuition figure?

Hostel, year 1 registration and liaison charges, visa or residence permit renewal, insurance, food, transport, flights, document attestation and exam fees. In our Georgia data, living costs add roughly $300 to $400 a month in Tbilisi. Always ask for the full fee schedule in writing, covering all years.

Choosing the cheapest country for MBBS for Pakistani students

If budget decides everything, shortlist Nakhchivan, Beihua, Dali and Kutaisi, then check recognition and the full fee schedule for each. If your budget can stretch by a few thousand dollars a year, a wider set of MOE-listed Chinese and Georgian universities opens up, and the choice becomes about training and licensing outcomes. Use the cheapest option as a floor, not a decision.

#cheapest MBBS abroad#MBBS fees comparison#MBBS in Georgia#MBBS in China#MBBS in Azerbaijan#MBBS in Russia

Ready to Start Your Medical Journey?

Get expert guidance from our team and secure your spot at a top university. Free consultation - no obligation.